Emma Mairead Douglas - Para Dressage Equestrian


Full Name: Emma Mairead Douglas
Occupation: Para Dressage Equestrian
Nickname: 'Doodle'
Date of Birth: 7th January 1986
Lives: Inverness, Scotland &  Chalfont St. Giles, Buckinghamshire, England
Yard: Sacha Hamilton Equestrian Centre, South Bucks.
Disability: L1 incomplete paraplegia (non weight bearing wheelchair user)

 
On 5th August 2005 I was schooling a horse for a friend when it reared up and fell back on me,  I  spent almost 8 months in the Queen Elizabeth Spinal Injuries Unit in Glasgow.

I have been riding since the age of 4, I was a keen member of the Moray & Nairn Pony Club, my first pony was a stroppy shetland called 'Flash'...say no more!, he gave me a good grounding on how to stay on and how  to catch him! I had a few good ponies after that,my favourite being 'High JInx' a wonderful 14hh Connemara x , who I had many adventures on including the Prince Philip Games. I am also still a member of the Moray Riding Club, based at Burgie Equestrian Centre ,Forres. On leaving school I trained  for two years and then was offered a job on completion of training at Logie Farm Riding Centre, I enjoyed my time at Logie immensely.

 I was a keen 'Eventer' and spent most weekends at competitions.

The week before my accident my horse 'Murphy' and I won the British Eventing Scottish Intro (Now BE90) Championship.

Classification:               

  • National  Grade II    Profile 10b                
  • FEI International Grade II                   

Para Dressage riders are classified depending on their degree of physical disability and range from Grade I to IV,

Grade I riders have a greater degree of disability than Grade IV and the tests reflect this in the movements that are required to be performed.

 

Qualifications:

  • BHS Horse Knowledge, Care and Riding Stage 1
  • BHS Horse Knowledge, Care and Riding Stage 2
  • S/NVQ levels 1,2 & 3 (Scottish/National Vocational Qualifications)

Major Achievements to Date

  • BEF WORLD CLASS PROGRAMME SELECTION     -     2014 / 2016

  • 2015 HARTPURY CPEDI3*
  • 2015 PARA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HICKSTEAD     -        4TH
  • 2015 PARA WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS                                  -       3RD
  • 2014 BRITISH DRESSAGE NATIONALS - STONELEIGH     -     2ND

  • 2014 BISHOP BURTON CPEDI2*                                             -     2ND
  • 2014 PARA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HICKSTEAD     -     2ND

  • 2014 NIRVANA SPA PARA WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS     -     CHAMPION

  • BEF EXCEL TALENT PROGRAMME SELECTION     -     2013 / 2015

  • BISHOP BURTON CPEDI 2* INTERNATIONAL 2013      -     2ND (OPEN)

  • MEMBER HORSESCOTLAND 'ELITE RIDER PERFORMANCE SQUAD'     -     2013 / 2014

  • HICKSTEAD PARA CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013     -    4TH (OPEN)

  • BRITISH PARA DRESSAGE HOME INTERNATIONAL 2013     -     3RD (OPEN)

  • BISHOP BURTON CPEDI 2* INTERNATIONAL 2012     -     4TH (OPEN)

  • MEMBER S.E.A 'ELITE RIDER PERFORMANCE SQUAD'     -     2012 / 2013

  • 2012 NIRVANA SPA PARA WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS     -     3RD

  • SCOTTISH RDA DRESSAGE CHAMPIONSHIPS  2011     -     1ST

  • MEMBER  S.E.A  'ELITE RIDER PERFORMANCE SQUAD'     -     2011 / 2012

  • 2011 NIRVANA SPA PARA WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS     -     QUALIFIED (HORSE INJURY)

  • MEMBER OF THE WINNING SCOTLAND PARA DRESSAGE TEAM     -     1ST (OPEN)

  • HICKSTEAD PARA CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010     -     3RD

  • MILLFIELD CPEDIJ1*  INTERNATIONAL 2010     -     UNDER 25 INTERNATIONAL

  • SCOTTISH RDA DRESSAGE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009     -     CHAMPION